Learn how to get an Indefinite Leave To Remain visa after 5 years

April 11, 2016 5:47 amViews: 20

People come from all over the world to live and work in the United Kingdom. You may have been one of the millions who journey to the country some years ago with the intent of staying for a short period time. Things changed, however. You met with unexpected success. The business you started of the company you went to work for cannot do without you. If you have been in the U.K. For more than 5 years, then you may want to apply for ILR status.

Indefinite Leave To Remain gives you options. More importantly, it gives you the freedom to work as you want to while enjoying the full benefits of Britain’s welfare and health care system. Although an ILR Visa is becoming increasingly difficult to get, once you’ve got it you will be able to set your mind completely at ease about all of the various regulations and restrictions that the present government is either planning or putting into operation.

Remain visa

If you are an entrepreneur, office worker, or domestic worker, you need to meet a number of basic requirements to be a successful applicant.

It is possible to obtain a Tier 2 General visa after bring in the United Kingdom for 5 years. To make this happen you must have a letter from your employer making it clear that you are still required. You must also be earning a salary set out by the Home Office. The £35,000 requirement has recently been passed into law. Depending on your job, you may be required to meet this salary minimum.

If you have been working in the U.K. As an entrepreneur, you may be able to turn your Entrepreneur Visa into an Indefinite Leave To Remain. The time requirement is, once again, 5 years. To qualify you must have invested the promised funds and employed the correct number of workers during the time you’ve been in the country.

Private servants and domestic workers can also qualify for ILR status. Although it may be hard to meet the requirements in these categories, the longer you’ve been in the U.K. The more you will be able to prove your value to the employer you’ve been with. The criteria for these two types of employment can be found in the appropriate section of the Home Office website.

Getting yourself organized is the key to a successful application. The Home Office is exacting and meticulous about each application meeting the requirements it sets out. If you don’t want to deal with the delays and frustrations of a rejected application, then you must match them in their preciseness. One of the most important things to bear in mind is that the Home Office only accepts original documents. This applies to every scrap of paper you send them. You should also be aware of the possible it will take to get a decision. Depending on the complexity of your case, you might get a decision in as little as two months or as long as six. Making an application over the holidays is likely to cause a delay.

Have you been living and working in Britain for 5 or more years? You can turn your current visa status into an ILR Visa .

Related Post

Incredible Bandung Attractions In every year, visitors come to Bandung from all over the world to have memorable experience with the attractions there. Whether it is from the food, ...
All You Need to Know About Oyster Cards Are you a Londoner that travels extensively? Do you want to lower your monthly transportation budget? If so, then getting an Oyster card will greatly ...
Bus and Coach Hire in the UK Welcome to our website. We provide coach and bus hire in the UK including minibuses up to and including large double deckers. For further information...
Tags: